Animal Profile


Jerome

Hello, my name is Jerome. My animal id is #125669. I am a male white cat at the Brooklyn Animal Care Center. The shelter thinks I am about 10 years 1 months 1 weeks old.

I came into the shelter as a aco impound on 9/5/2021.

Reserved

Someone has already placed a deposit on me. I'm no longer available.

Jerome is on the Emergency Placement list due to medical reasons. He has a history of elevated liver enzymes that have been improving while in shelter. He is also a senior pet with stage 3-4/4 dental disease and generalized decreased muscle mass. Behaviorally, Jerome is a level 3. Jerome interacts with the assessor, solicits attention, is easy to handle and tolerates all petting, but due to his bite history, may do best in a experienced home.

Let's get to know each other a bit more...

<b><a style="color:red;" href="https://newhope.shelterbuddy.com/Animal/List">This pet needs emergency placement. Please click here to go to our emergency placement page for more information.</a></b><br /><br /> A volunteer writes: A picture paints a thousand words. Jerome's profile picture says it all- dashingly handsome, sweet and calm. He came into the care center as a stray, but during his time here, he has made a good impression. He is described as calm and sweet, social, affectionate and energetic. He stands up to greet people and kneads and purrs to show his pleasure. Jerome's ideal forever home would be with experienced cat parents who have lived with cats before. To learn more about this charmer of a cat, and to start the adoption process, please click on the Adopt Me button.

My medical notes are...

Weight: 9.4 lbs

9/5/2021

Your newly adopted pet has been diagnosed with dehydration and the staff veterinarians are issuing a TEMPORARY waiver from the spay/neuter requirements of the City of NY. Follow up care at your regular veterinarian is recommended to ensure continued treatment through to the resolution of the issue. At the time of a full recovery you may choose to have your veterinarian perform the spay/neuter surgery, or make provisions to return the pet to ACC for sterilization.

9/5/2021

DVM Intake Exam Estimated age: ~10 yrs Microchip noted on Intake? No History: ACO Subjective: BAR~ 5-6% dehydrated, no c/s/v/d. No elimination concerns. Eating cat food very well. Observed Behavior - Initially tolerated handling for PE but ran out of kitty minutes quickly. Toweled and tolerated medical handling for intake task, hissing and growling. Evidence of Cruelty seen -No Evidence of Trauma seen -No Objective P = WNL R = WNL BCS = 3/9 EENT: No ocular/nasal discharge. Ears clear of debris/cerumen. Oral Exam: adult dentition missing majority of incisors stage III-IV dental disease, no oral lesions. MM pink, tacky, CRT <2s. Mildly prolonged skin tent appreciated PLN: No enlargements noted H/L: No murmurs or arrhythmias ausculted. Lungs clear, eupnic, no crackles or wheezes. ABD: Soft, non-painful, no masses palpated, gassy intestines appreciated U/G: MI, 2 palpable testicles, no discharge MSI: Ambulatory x 4, skin free of parasites, no masses noted, slightly dry and flaky hair coat, marked generalized muscle wasting CNS: Mentation appropriate - no signs of neurologic abnormalities Rectal: Not performed, externally normal Assessment: Dehydration-mild Stage III-IV dental disease Emaciated/muscle wasted Prognosis: Fair Plan: CTM while at BACC LRS 100ml SQ once Scheduled for bloodwork and adjust treatment plan pending bloodwork Surgery: Temporary waiver due to dehydration* ok for in house sx if bloodwork ok

9/8/2021

CBC-nsf Chem-low creatinine 0.7 (0.9-2.3), elevated ALT 181 (27-158), elevated AST 80 (16-67), elevated ALP 152 (12-59), elevated tbili 0.6 (0-0.3), elevated unconjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2), elevated conjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2) T4-wnl

9/8/2021

Progress exam History: Intake 9/5/2021: ACO, noted mild dehydration, stage III dental disease, muscle wasted. Gave LRS SQ once. Today, 9/8: mildly elevated liver enzymes noted on bloodwork Subjective: BARH, no coughing/sneezing/vomiting/diarrhea. Excellent appetite, euhydrated. Initially head butting but becomes overstimulated very quickly. Objective: Cageside exam performed. Eyes: Clear bilaterally, no discharge Nasal Cavity: No nasal discharge. Lungs: Eupneic Musculoskeletal: Ambulatory x 4 with no appreciable lameness. Neuro: Appropriate mentation. Assessment: -Mildly elevated liver enzymes (r/o triaditis vs primary liver disease) Prognosis: Fair with continued veterinary care Plan: -CTM closely--patient is eating well and maintaining hydration. Recommend IM consult +/- AUS, recheck bloodwork with placement

9/11/2021

History 9/5/21 aco intake: dehydration, dental disease, emaciated/muscle wasted; SQF given once, scheduled bw 9/8: bw results show elevated LEs -CBC- nsf -CHEM- low creatinine 0.7 (0.9-2.3); elevated ALT 181 (27-158); elevated AST 80 (16-67); elevated ALP 152 (12-59); elevated tbili 0.6 (0-0.3); elevated unconjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2); elevated conjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2) -T4- wnl 9/8: noted good appetite, euhydrated Today, 9/11: progress exam S/O: BAR, eating wet and dry food well, no c/s/v/d noted. EENT: ENo ocular or nasal discharge noted H/L: Eupneic, normal respiratory rate/effort ABD: No obvious distention MSI: Ambulatory x 4, no notable lameness CNS: Mentation appropriate A: Senior pet Emaciated/muscle wasted Dental disease Elevated LEs P: CTM closely while at BACC - appetite, v/d, weight gain, etc Scheduled recheck bw on 9/22 (two weeks after original bw) Recommend AUS/other diagnostics with placement. Recommend dental procedure when stable in future.

9/23/2021

History 9/5/21 aco intake: dehydration, dental disease, emaciated/muscle wasted; SQF given once, scheduled bw 9/8: bw results show elevated LEs -CBC- nsf -CHEM- low creatinine 0.7 (0.9-2.3); elevated ALT 181 (27-158); elevated AST 80 (16-67); elevated ALP 152 (12-59); elevated tbili 0.6 (0-0.3); elevated unconjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2); elevated conjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2) -T4- wnl 9/8: noted good appetite, euhydrated Today, 9/23: Progress exam, overall recheck and interpret bloodwork SO: BAR, no c/s/v/d. Excellent appetite (all food bowls empty). Urine and well formed stool noted in litter box. At front of kennel seeking attention. Cage side exam. EENT: No ocular or nasal discharge noted H/L: Eupneic, normal respiratory rate/effort ABD: No obvious distention MSI: Ambulatory x 4, no notable lameness CNS: Mentation appropriate CBC-> Mildly decreased RBC 6.3 (7.12-11.46) with normal HCT 29 (28.2-52.7); mild leukocytosis 19.9 (3.9-19); mild neutrophilia 15.6 (2.62-15.17); mild monocytosis 1 (0.04-0.53); mild thrombocytosis 666 (155-641) Chem-> Mildly decrease Crea 0.5 (0.9-2.3); mildly decreased BUN 14 (16-37); mild-mod elevated ALT 283 (27-158); ALP normalized 36 (12-59); bilirubin normalized 0.2 (0.0-0.3) TT4-> WNL A: Senior pet Emaciated/muscle wasted Dental disease Elevated LEs (ALT slightly worse but ALP and bilirubin normalized) P: CTM closely while at BACC Monitor overall condition closely on daily rounds (appetite, v/d, weight gain, etc) Scheduled recheck bw on 10/6 Recommend starting denamarin vs milk thistle Recommend AUS/other diagnostics with placement. Recommend dental procedure when stable in future.

9/30/2021

Hx: 9/5/21 aco intake: dehydration, dental disease, emaciated/muscle wasted; SQF given once, scheduled bw 9/8: bw results show elevated LEs -CBC- nsf -CHEM- low creatinine 0.7 (0.9-2.3); elevated ALT 181 (27-158); elevated AST 80 (16-67); elevated ALP 152 (12-59); elevated tbili 0.6 (0-0.3); elevated unconjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2); elevated conjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2) -T4- wnl 9/8: noted good appetite, euhydrated 9/23: Repeat bloodwork, improvement to ALP and bilirubin CBC-> Mildly decreased RBC 6.3 (7.12-11.46) with normal HCT 29 (28.2-52.7); mild leukocytosis 19.9 (3.9-19); mild neutrophilia 15.6 (2.62-15.17); mild monocytosis 1 (0.04-0.53); mild thrombocytosis 666 (155-641) Chem-> Mildly decrease Crea 0.5 (0.9-2.3); mildly decreased BUN 14 (16-37); mild-mod elevated ALT 283 (27-158); ALP normalized 36 (12-59); bilirubin normalized 0.2 (0.0-0.3) TT4-> WNL Today, 9/30: Progress exam, overall recheck SO: BAR, no c/s/v, multiple piles of diarrhea FS 7/7 noted in litter box. Excellent appetite (all food bowls empty). At front of kennel seeking attention. Cage side exam. EENT: No ocular or nasal discharge noted H/L: Eupneic, normal respiratory rate/effort ABD: No obvious distention MSI: Ambulatory x 4, no notable lameness CNS: Mentation appropriate A: Senior pet Emaciated/muscle wasted Dental disease Elevated LEs (ALT slightly worse but ALP and bilirubin normalized) P: CTM closely while at BACC Monitor overall condition closely on daily rounds (appetite, v/d, weight gain, etc) Vitamin B12 0.4ml SQ once Start fortiflora 1 packet in food SID x 7 days until 10/7 Start metronidazole 15mg/kg PO BID x 5 days until 10/5 Scheduled recheck bw on 10/6 Recommend starting denamarin vs milk thistle Recommend AUS/other diagnostics with placement. Recommend dental procedure when stable in future.

9/30/2021

Scheduled B12 to be administered 10/1.

10/3/2021

Start milk thistle (1/2 dropper) in food SID x 14 days. Scheduled for repeat bloodwork 10/18

10/5/2021

Progress exam History: 9/5/21 aco intake: dehydration, dental disease, emaciated/muscle wasted; SQF given once, scheduled bw 9/8: bw results show elevated LEs -CBC- nsf -CHEM- low creatinine 0.7 (0.9-2.3); elevated ALT 181 (27-158); elevated AST 80 (16-67); elevated ALP 152 (12-59); elevated tbili 0.6 (0-0.3); elevated unconjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2); elevated conjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2) -T4- wnl 9/8: noted good appetite, euhydrated 9/23: Repeat bloodwork, improvement to ALP and bilirubin CBC-> Mildly decreased RBC 6.3 (7.12-11.46) with normal HCT 29 (28.2-52.7); mild leukocytosis 19.9 (3.9-19); mild neutrophilia 15.6 (2.62-15.17); mild monocytosis 1 (0.04-0.53); mild thrombocytosis 666 (155-641) Chem-> Mildly decrease Crea 0.5 (0.9-2.3); mildly decreased BUN 14 (16-37); mild-mod elevated ALT 283 (27-158); ALP normalized 36 (12-59); bilirubin normalized 0.2 (0.0-0.3) TT4-> WNL 9/30: Noted diarrhea, started fortiflora, metronidazole. Gave B12 once. 10/3: Started milk thistle Today, 10/5: Recheck diarrhea Subjective: BAR, no coughing/sneezing/vomiting. Normal feces in litterbox, purring and affectionate Objective: Cageside exam performed. Eyes: Clear bilaterally, no discharge Nasal Cavity: No nasal discharge. Lungs: Eupneic Musculoskeletal: Ambulatory x 4 with no appreciable lameness. Neuro: Appropriate mentation. Assessment: -Diarrhea (resolved) -Senior pet -Emaciated -Dental disease -Elevated liver enzymes Prognosis: Fair Plan: -Okay to d/c metronidazole 15 mg/kg PO q12h -CTM closely while at BACC -Monitor overall condition closely on daily rounds (appetite, v/d, weight gain, etc) -Continue fortiflora 1 packet in food SID x 7 days until 10/7 -Recheck bw on 10/18 -Recommend AUS/other diagnostics with placement. -Recommend dental procedure when stable in future.

10/15/2021

Hx: 9/5/21 aco intake: dehydration, dental disease, emaciated/muscle wasted; SQF given once, scheduled bw 9/8: bw results show elevated LEs -CBC- nsf -CHEM- low creatinine 0.7 (0.9-2.3); elevated ALT 181 (27-158); elevated AST 80 (16-67); elevated ALP 152 (12-59); elevated tbili 0.6 (0-0.3); elevated unconjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2); elevated conjugated bili 0.3 (0-0.2) -T4- wnl 9/8: noted good appetite, euhydrated 9/23: Repeat bloodwork, improvement to ALP and bilirubin CBC-> Mildly decreased RBC 6.3 (7.12-11.46) with normal HCT 29 (28.2-52.7); mild leukocytosis 19.9 (3.9-19); mild neutrophilia 15.6 (2.62-15.17); mild monocytosis 1 (0.04-0.53); mild thrombocytosis 666 (155-641) Chem-> Mildly decrease Crea 0.5 (0.9-2.3); mildly decreased BUN 14 (16-37); mild-mod elevated ALT 283 (27-158); ALP normalized 36 (12-59); bilirubin normalized 0.2 (0.0-0.3) TT4-> WNL 9/30: Noted diarrhea, started fortiflora, metronidazole. Gave B12 once. 10/3: Started milk thistle 10/5: Diarrhea resolved Today, 10/15: Progress exam, overall recheck SO: BAR, no c/s/v/d. E/d well. Urine noted in litter box, no stool. Initially comes seeking interaction and leaning into pets but runs out of kitty minutes quickly during medical handling. Tolerates medical handling. P = WNL R = WNL BCS = 4/9 EENT: No ocular/nasal discharge. AU mild ceruminous debris but no evidence of otitis externa. H/L: No murmurs or arrhythmias ausculted. Lungs clear, eupnic, no crackles or wheezes. ABD: Soft, non-painful, no masses palpated U/G: MI, 2 palpable testicles, no discharge MSI: Ambulatory x 4, skin free of parasites, no masses noted, mod generalized muscle wasting CNS: Mentation appropriate - no signs of neurologic abnormalities Rectal: Not performed, externally normal A: Dental disease Elevated liver enzymes Muscle wasting Prog: Fair P: CTM while at BACC Recheck bw on 10/18 Monitor overall condition closely on daily rounds (appetite, v/d, weight gain, etc). Recommend AUS/other diagnostics with placement along with dental procedure.

Details on my behavior are...

Behavior Condition: 2. Blue

Used cat net to place in carrier as a precaution. Cat did not show any aggression.

Date of Intake: 9/5/2021

Basic Information:: Stray cat has bitten

KNOWN HISTORY:: Jerome was brought in as a stray, there is no known information on his behavior history in a home environment.

ENRICHMENT NOTES:: 9/7/21 Jerome was at the front of his kennel when approached. He would rub against the door with his nose when sweet talked, but does slightly tense and back away when opening his kennel. He eats treats when placed in front of him. He would tolerate touch but is slightly tense. 9/8/21 Crouched in front of kennel upon approach, ears forward and tail stretched away from body. He stands up to greet me as I open the kennel door, then allows all petting while leaning in, raising his tail and looking around the room. He does not show any signs of escalation today. Did great! 9/9/21 Comes to the front of his kennel when approached and immediately head butts me. Leans in for all petting but is focused on jumping out of his kennel. Lets me pick him up a few times to adjust him back in. Seems very into treats but was disappointed with the party mix ones I gave him. 9/12/21 Resting upon approach, but sits up and blinks sleepily after spoken to. He remains calm as I extend the scratcher and he’ll sniff it and allows gentle petting on the head. After a while he lifts his paw and very gently touches it and kneads on it a little with nails. No interest in treats today so I couldn’t reward each time petting was made. He still seems a bit unsure and you need to approach him slowly. Otherwise, he seems calm and relaxed on his own. 9/14/21 Crouched in front of kennel, ears forward and tail stretched away from body. He stands up when I open the kennel door, then allows petting along his head and back while leaning in and raising his tail. He remains a bit tense and pauses to look around the room throughout our session but he also continues to lean in for petting and he does not escalate further. Calm, sweet boy.

ACTIVITY LEVEL:: Lively

VOCAL:: Quiet

CHARACTER TYPE: : Social,Calm,Insistent,Curious,Independent

POTENTIAL CHALLENGES:: Overstimulation,Very high energy level

Potential challenges comments:: Please see behavior flyer.

BEHAVIOR DETERMINATION: : Level 3

RECOMMENDATIONS:: Adult only home

BEHAVIOR SUMMARY:: Jerome lies down by the front of the kennel, calm and relaxed. He chirps and gets up when approached, and then sniffs the assessor through the door. He leans away and seems hesitant of touch, but will allow petting if you go very slow. He continues to lean away unless you offer treats, and then he'll allow petting while he eats. His tail twitches from time to time but he tolerates attention and doesn't react. He will show slight discomfort when petting when he isn't eating anymore and moves away from you. Jerome interacts with the observer, appreciates attention, and tolerates gentle petting. He is a bit apprehensive of touch sometimes, but is otherwise calm and relaxed around humans. Due to his bite history, we feel that this cat will do best in an experienced, adult only home.